Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Track and field: C/S/P teams top Union City

April 28, 2016
Westfield Republican

CLYMER (April 14) - Justin Svetz was a triple winner when Clymer/Sherman/Panama's boys team easily defeated Union City, Pennsylvania, 118-32.

Svetz won the long jump (17-6), the high jump (5-6) and the triple jump (36-5) for the Wolfpack. Meanwhile, teammates Colt Miller and Henry Sullivan were double winners. Miller captured the 100 (11.7) and the 1,600 (5:09.0) while Sullivan claimed the 3,200 (10:24.9) and 400 (53.7).

3,200m relay: Clymer/Sherman/Panama (Jacob Lester, Logan Holthouse, William Scarem, Henry Sullivan). T - 9:16.

100m high hurdles: Justin Northrop (UC), Nate Jones (UC), Fin McDonald (C/S/P). T - 19.4.

100m: Colt Miller (C/S/P), Isaac Jones (UC), Brandon Hall (C/S/P). T - 11.7.

1,600m: Josh Odell (C/S/P), Devyn Chase (C/S/P), John Swabik (C/S/P). T - 5:09.9.

400m: Sullivan (C/S/P), Issac Jones (UC), Sam Bacon (UC). T - 53.7.

400m intermediate hurdles: Odell (C/S/P), NJones (UC), McDonald (C/S/P). T - 1:04.9.

800m: Jacob Lester (C/S/P), Chase (C/S/P), Swabik (C/S/P). T - 2:22.7.

200m: Miller (C/S/P), Cordell Crick (C/S/P), Tyler Slaney (UC). T - 24.7.

3,200m: Sullivan (C/S/P), Scarem (C/S/P). T - 10:24.9.

1,600m relay: Clymer/Sherman/Panama (Cole Manwaring, Odell, McDonald, Svetz). T - 3:59.

High jump: Svetz (C/S/P) and Cameron Barmore (C/S/P), Mitchell Hovey (C/S/P). H - 5-6.

Long jump: Svetz (C/S/P), Issac Jones (UC), Hovey (C/S/P). D - 17-6.

Triple jump: Svetz (C/S/P), Hovey (C/S/P), Manwaring (C/S/P). D - 36-5.

Shot put: Tom Lee (C/S/P), Chris Hoch (C/S/P), Justin Douglass (UC). D - 42-9.

Discus: Hoch (C/S/P), Jacob Koe (UC), Lee (C/S/P). D - 109-6.

Pole vault: N/A (UC), N/A (UC), N/A (UC). H - N/A.

Nicole Johnson led the way as the Clymer/Sherman/Panama girls upended Union City, 96-42.

Johnson took the shot put (28-5) and the discus (86-8) as the Wolfpack captured 12 events.

Sarah Toy was a triple winner by claiming the 100-meter hurdles (17.1), 400-meter hurdles (1:16.5) and long jump (14-7) for Union City.

3,200m relay: Clymer/Sherman/Panama (Jenna Kibbe, Kylee Odell, Lauren Michael, Rebecca King). T - 10:33.5.

100m hurdles: Sarah Toy (UC), Kylie Schnars (C/S/P), Alexis Marsh (C/S/P). T - 17.1.

100m: Cydney Amoroso (C/S/P), Riley Jo Boyd (UC), Kayla Kitchener (C/S/P). T - 13.3.

1,500m: Katie Pacy (C/S/P), Anneke White (C/S/P), Jenna Kibbe (C/S/P). T - 5:42.3.

400m relay: Clymer/Sherman/Panama (Jenna Covey, Ashley Beckwith, Tiffani Walker, Amoroso). T - 54.9.

400m: Alyssa Boyd (UC), Olivia Tanner (UC), Justine Kuno (C/S/P). T - 1:06.

400m hurdles: Toy (UC), Lauren Michael (C/S/P), Marsh (C/S/P). T - 1:16.5.

800m: Rebecca King (C/S/P), Odell (C/S/P), Abby Anaya (UC). T - 2:37.4.

200m: Karianne Yuchnitz (C/S/P), Covey (C/S/P), Kibbe (C/S/P). T - 28.2.

3,000m: Michael (C/S/P), Emily Mills (C/S/P). T - 13:03.2.

1,600m relay: Clymer/Sherman/Panama (Beckwith, Amoroso, King, Kibbe). T - 4:34.8.

High jump: Walker (C/S/P), Yuchnitz (C/S/P), Sierra Bahl (UC). H - 4-8.

Long jump: Toy (UC), Boyd (UC), Beckwith (C/S/P). D - 12-9.

Triple jump: Beckwith (C/S/P), Walker (C/S/P), Toy (UC). D - 31-11.

Shot put: Nicole Johnson (C/S/P), Rebecca Rutkowski (UC), Trisha Walker (C/S/P). D - 28-5.

Discus: Nicole Johnson (C/S/P), Michaela Barringer (C/S/P), TWalker (C/S/P). D - 64-8.

Knapp wins event at Dunkirk Invitational

DUNKIRK (April 23) - Westfield's Maddison Knapp's took first place in the 400 hurdles at the Dunkirk Invitational. She had a time of 1:07.70.

Westfield's 4x800 relay team of Knapp, Savannah Lashbrook, Sophia DeMarco and Brenna Culbreth placed second at a time of 10:06.54.

Westfield's Culbreth took fourth in the triple jump, at 32-0.

Orchard Park took home first place with 104 points and East Aurora was second at 81.50. Third place was captured by Sweet Home at 68. Fifth place was Dunkirk at 55 followed by Hamburg 53, West Seneca West 48, Springville 40, Immaculata 38, Westfield 35.5, Pembroke 35, Silver Creek 34, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 31.5 and Attica 21.5.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web