Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Section 6 high school basketball playoff schedule

February 20, 2014
Westfield Republican / Mayville Sentinel News

BOYS

CLASS AA

PREQUARTERFINALS

Wednesday

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

No. 9 West Seneca West (7-9) at No. 8 Frontier (5-11)

No. 10 Orchard Park (2-14) at No. 7 Niagara Falls (6-11)

No. 11 Niagara-Wheatfield (2-16) at No. 6 Lancaster (11-6)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Frontier/WSW at No. 1 Jamestown (13-4)

No. 5 Lockport (14-3) at No. 4 Kenmore West (14-3)

N-W/Lancaster at No. 3 Clarence (14-3)

OP/NF at No. 2 Williamsville North (13-4)

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 24

At Buffalo State 6 & 7:45 p.m.

FINALS

March 1

At Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS A-1

PREQUARTERFINALS

Wednesday

No. 9 Grand Island (7-11) at No. 8 Hutch-Tech (8-8), 8 p.m.

No. 12 West Seneca East (2-14) at No. 5 Sweet Home (9-8)

No. 10 Starpoint (6-11) at No. 7 Hamburg (9-7)

No. 13 Kenmore East (4-14) at No. 6 Williamsville East (11-7)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

GI/HT at No. 1 Williamsville South (9-7)

SH/WSE at No. 4 North Tonawanda (11-6)

WE/Starpoint at No. 3 McKinley (12-5)

KE/Hamburg at No. 2 Iroquois (13-4)

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 27

At Buffalo State 6 & 7:45 p.m.

FINALS

March 1

At Buffalo State 6:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

PREQUARTERFINALS

Wednesday

9-Riverside (5-13) at 8-Lake Shore (6-12), 6 p.m.

10-Springville (6-12) at 7-South Park (8-10)

11-Pioneer (3-14) at 6-Albion (7-11)

FINALS

Friday

Riverside/Lake Shore at No. 1 Amherst (15-3)

No. 5 East Aurora (9-9) at No. 4 Lew-Port (11-7)

Albion/Pioneer at No. 3 Maryvale (11-7)

SP/Springville at No. 2 Cheektowaga (13-5)

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 26

At Buffalo State 7 & 8:30 p.m.

FINALS

March 1

At Buffalo State 3:30 p.m.

OVERALL CLASS A FINALS

March 4

At Buffalo State 8:30 p.m.

CLASS B-1

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Tuesday

No. 13 Dunkirk (4-14) at No. 12 Alden (6-12)

No. 15 Burgard (3-14) at No. 10 Falconer/Frewsburg (8-8)

No. 14 Eden (4-13) at No. 11 City Honors (6-12), 8 p.m.

PREQUARTERFINALS

Wednesday

No. 9 Newfane (6-12) at No. 8 Bennett (6-12)

Dunk/Ald vs. No. 5 Lafayette (11-5) at City Honors, 8 p.m.

Burg/Falc vs. No. 7 Buffalo Arts (10-8) at City Honors, 6 p.m.

Eden/City Honors at No. 6 Depew (8-10)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Bennett/Newfane at 1-Fredonia (14-4)

Dunk/Ald/Laf at No. 4 Tonawanda (11-7)

Eden/CHonors/Depew at No. 3 Medina (12-6)

Burg/Falc/BArts at No. 2 Olean (15-3)

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 25

At Buffalo State 7 & 8:30 p.m.

FINALS

March 1

At Buffalo State 1:45 p.m.

CLASS B-2

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Tuesday

No. 13 JFK (2-16) at No. 12 Southwestern (5-12)

No. 15 da Vinci (0-13) at No. 10 Gowanda (10-8)

No. 14 Akron (4-14) vs. No. 11 Oracle (4-14) at Tapestry, 8 p.m.

PREQUARTERFINALS

Wednesday

No. 9 Wilson (5-13) vs. No. 8 Emerson (6-9) at Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

JFK/S'western at No. 5 Roy-Hart (9-9)

daV/Gowanda at No. 7 Lackawanna (7-10)

Akron/Oracle vs. No. 6 CSAT (8-10) at Kenmore West

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Emerson/Wilson vs. No 1. East (15-3) at I-Prep, 8 p.m.

JFK/S'w/R-H vs. No. 4 Health Sciences (14-4) at TBA

Akron/Oracle/CSAT at No. 3 Salamanca (13-5)

daV/Gow/Lack at No. 2 Cleveland Hill (13-4)

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 25

At Buffalo State 5:30 p.m. and Feb. 26, 5:30 p.m.

FINALS

March 1

At Buffalo State 12 p.m.

OVERALL CLASS B FINALS

March 4

At Buffalo State 7 p.m.

CLASS C-1

PREQUARTERFINAL

Wednesday

No. 9 Portville (9-9) at No. 8 Maritime Charter (8-10) at St. Mary's/Deaf, 8 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Port/Mari at No. 1 Barker (18-0)

No. 5 Tapestry Charter (11-7) at No. 4 Silver Creek (10-8)

No. 6 Allegany-Limestone (11-7) at No. 3 Holland (11-6)

No. 7 Cassadaga Valley (11-7) vs. No. 2 Middle Early College at ECC-City (13-5)

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 24

At Jamestown Community College 6 & 7:45 p.m.

FINALS

Feb. 28

At Jamestown CC 8:30 p.m.

CLASS C-2

PREQUARTERFINALS

Wednesday

No. 9 Global Concepts (4-13) at No. 8 Chautauqua Lake (6-12)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Global/CLake at No. 1 International Prep at Grover Cleveland (13-5)

No. 5 Franklinville (11-7) at No. 4 Maple Grove (10-8)

No. 6 Westfield (9-9) at No. 3 Randolph (12-6)

No. 7 MST Seneca (6-12) at No. 2 Olmsted (10-8)

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 25

At Jamestown CC 6 & 7:45 p.m.

FINALS

Feb. 28

At Jamestown CC 7:00.

CLASS D BOYS

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

No. 8 North Collins (1-15) at No. 1 Sherman (17-1)

No. 5 Pine Valley (6-12) at No. 4 Ellicottville (10-8)

No. 6 Clymer (9-9) at No. 3 Panama (12-5)

No. 7 West Valley (3-14) at No. 2 Forestville (10-8)

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 26

At Jamestown Community College 6 & 7:45 p.m.

FINALS

Feb. 28

At Jamestown CC 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS

CLASS AA

PREQUARTERFINALS

Thursday

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

No. 9 Clarence (7-10) at No. 8 Niagara Wheatfield (8-9)

No. 10 Lancaster (7-11) at No. 7 Orchard Park (10-8)

No. 11 West Seneca West (1-14) at No. 6 Kenmore West (10-7)

QUARTERFINALS

Feb. 25

No. 9 Clarence/No. 8 Niagara Wheatfield winner at No. 1 Jamestown (16-2)

No. 5 Frontier (11-6) at No. 4 Lockport (12-4)

No. 10 Lancaster/No. 7 Orchard Park winner at No. 2 Niagara Falls (16-1)

No. 11 West Seneca West/No. 6 Kenmore West winner at No. 3 Williamsville North (9-7)

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 28

TBA, at Kenmore West, 6 & 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

March 5

TBA, at Buffalo State, 8 p.m.

CLASS A-1

PREQUARTERFINALS

Tuesday

No. 9 Grand Island (4-14) at No. 8 Sweet Home (9-7)

No. 10 North Tonawanda (2-16) at No. 7 Kenmore East (6-11), 6 p.m.

No. 11 West Seneca East (1-17) at No. 6 Hutch Tech (9-8)

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday

No. 9 Grand Island/No. 8 Sweet Home winner at No. 1 McKinley (16-2)

No. 5 Williamsville East (11-7) at No. 4 Hamburg (12-5)

No. 10 North Tonawanda/No. 7 Kenmore East at No. 2 Starpoint (14-3)

No. 11 West Seneca East/No. 6 Hutch Tech winner at No. 3 Williamsville South (12-5)

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 25

TBA, at Kenmore West, 6 & 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

March 2

TBA, at Buffalo State, 1 p.m.

CLASS A-2

PREQUARTERFINALS

Tuesday

No. 9 Lake Shore (7-11) at No. 8 Pioneer (6-12)

No. 10 Iroquois (7-11) at No. 7 Cheektowaga (9-9)

No. 11 Lewiston Porter (0-17) at No. 6 South Park (10-6)

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday

No. 9 Lake Shore/No. 8 Pioneer winner at No. 1 East Aurora (15-3)

No. 5 Amherst (11-7) at No. 4 Springville (10-8)

No. 10 Iroquois/No. 7 Cheektowaga winner at No. 2 Albion (12-6)

No. 11 Lewiston Porter/No. 6 South Park at No. 3 Maryvale (11-6)

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 26

TBA, at Kenmore West, 6 & 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

March 2

TBA, at Buffalo State, 3 p.m.

CLASS B-1

PREQUARTERFINALS

Tuesday

No. 9 Olean (7-9) at No. 8 CSAT (10-8), 8 p.m.

No. 13 Dunkirk (1-16) at No. 4 Bennett (8-9)

No. 12 Medina (2-16) at No. 5 Eden (8-10)

No. 10 Depew (7-11) at No. 7 City Honors (7-7), 6 p.m.

No. 11 Alden (6-12) at No. 6 Newfane (11-6)

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday

No. 9 Olean/No. 8 CSAT at No. 1 Fredonia (12-6)

No. 13 Dunkirk/No. 4 Bennett winner vs. No. 12 Medina/No. 5 Eden winner, at TBA

No. 10 Depew/No. 7 City Honors at No. 2 Buffalo Arts Academy (12-5), at City Honors

No. 11 Alden/No. 6 Newfane at No. 3 Tonawanda (12-4)

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 26

TBA, at Sweet Home

TBA, at TBA

FINALS

March 2

TBA, at Buffalo State, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-2

PREQUARTERFINALS

Tuesday

No. 9 Gowanda (5-12) at No. 8 Oracle Charter (5-11), 6 p.m.

No. 13 Roy-Hart (3-14) at No. 4 Salamanca (14-3)

No. 12 JFK (5-11) at No. 5 Southwestern (10-7), 6 p.m.

No. 10 Buffalo East (6-11) at No. 7 Falconer (8-10), 6 p.m.

No. 14 Lackawanna (0-12) at No. 3 Health Science (8-4), 8 p.m.

No. 11 Emerson (2-14) at No. 6 Akron (8-9)

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday

No. 9 Gowanda/No. 8 Oracle Charter winner at No. 1 Wilson (16-2)

No. 13 Roy-Hart/No. 4 Salamanca winner vs. No. 12 JFK/No. 5 Southwestern winner, at TBA

No. 10 Buffalo East/No. 7 Falconer winner at No. 2 Cleveland Hill (14-4)

No. 14 Lackawanna/No. 3 Health Science winner vs. No. 11 Emerson/No. 6 Akron winner, at TBA

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 27

TBA, at Kenmore West

FINALS

March 2

TBA, at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

CLASS C-1

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday

No. 5 Barker (8-9) at No. 4 Silver Creek (13-5)

No. 6 Buffalo Academy of Science at No. 3 Allegany-Limestone (12-6)

No. 7 Cassadaga Valley (1-16) at No. 2 Tapestry Charter (14-3)

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 27

No. 5 Barker/No. 4 Silver Creek vs. No. 1 Holland (12-4), at TBA

No. 6 Buffalo Academy of Science/No. 3 Allegany-Limestone winner vs. No. 7 CVCS/No. 2 Tapestry Charter winner, at Chautauqua Lake, 7:30 p.m.

FINALS

March 1

Time and location TBA

CLASS C-2

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday

No. 8 Global Concepts (2-13) at No. 1 Olmsted (15-3)

No. 5 Franklinville (13-5) at No. 4 Chautauqua Lake (17-1)

No. 6 Portville (7-11) at No. 3 Frewsburg (13-5)

No. 7 Westfield (3-15) at No. 2 Randolph (16-2)

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 26

No. 8 Global Concepts/No. 1 Olmsted winner vs. No. 5 Franklinville/No. 4 CLCS winner, at Jamestown High School, 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Portville/No. 3 Frewsburg winner vs. No. 7 WACS/No. 2 Randolph winner, at Jamestown High School, 6 p.m.

FINALS

March 1

TBA, at Jamestown Community College, 2:45 p.m.

CLASS D

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday

No. 5 Ellicottville (9-8) at No. 4 Sherman (12-4)

No. 6 West Valley (6-12) at No. 3 Panama (12-4)

No. 7 North Collins (2-15) at No. 2 Clymer (10-8)

SEMIFINALS

Feb. 25

No. 5 Ellicottville/No. 4 Sherman winner at No. 1 Pine Valley (16-2), at CLCS, 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 West Valley/No. 3 Panama winner vs. No. 7 North Collins/No. 2 Clymer winner, at CLCS, 6 p.m.

FINALS

March 1

TBA at Jamestown High School, 1 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web