Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area Church Services

July 12, 2013
Westfield Republican / Mayville Sentinel News

BROCTON

BROCTON FREE METHODIST

9 Highland Avenue

Rev. Chris Schimel

Sunday school 9:30 a.m.

Worship 10:45 a.m.

Bible study 6 p.m.

Tuesday youth group 7 p.m.

Wednesday prayer service 6 p.m.

Wednesday men's group 7 p.m.

Brocton Seventh Day Adventist Church

5549 East Main Road, Brocton

Elder Robert Wahl

Saturday worship 11 a.m.

Saturday sabbath school 9:30 a.m.

LAKE ERIE BAPTIST CHURCH

Corner of Route 5 and Lake Ave.

792-6575

Pastor Gary E. Nutt

Sunday school 10 a.m.

Worship 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Wednesday Bible study 6:30 p.m.

METHODIST-LUTHERAN

TRI-CHURCH PARISH

41 East Main Street

Kevin Connolly

Worship service 10 a.m.

Tuesday AA meeting 7 p.m.

ST. DOMINIC'S CATHOLIC CHURCH

12 Central Avenue

Rev. Joseph Walter, OSB

Sunday Service 8:30 a.m.

Saturday Service 4 p.m.

CHAUTAUQUA

HURLBUT MEMORIAL

COMMUNITY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

Rev. Dr. J. Paul Womack

Choir practice 8:30 a.m.

Christian education 9:30 a.m.

Hurlbut prayer gathering 10:15 a.m.

Worship service 10:45 a.m.

Fellowship noon

Wednesday mid-week vespers, light supper 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday worship 6 p.m.

CLYMER

ABBE REFORMED CHURCH

Morning worship 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school 11:45 a.m.

Evening worship 8 p.m.

Wednesday worship 7:50 p.m.

CLYMER HILL REFORMED CHURCH

Pastors Mike and Erin Beckerink

Worship service 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school 11:40 a.m.

CLYMER UNITED METHODIST

Rev. Lionel B. McCauley

Sunday school 9:45 a.m.

Worship service 11 a.m.

Second and fourth Sundays: Compass Club 4 p.m.

EDWARDS CHAPEL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

Marks Corners

9227 Cherry Hill Road

Rev. Timothy D. Phelps

Sunday school 9:45 a.m.

Morning worship 11 a.m.

NORTH CLYMER UNITED METHODIST

Rev. Lionel B. McCauley

Worship service 9:45 a.m.

Sunday school 11 a.m.

Second and fourth Sundays: Compass Club 4 p.m.

Second and fourth Sundays: Youth fellowship, 7 p.m.

CUTTING

COMMUNITY CHURCH

Rev. Rick Maas

Sunday school 10 a.m.

Morning worship 11 a.m.

Wednesday Bible study 7 p.m.

DEWITTVILLE

CHRISTIAN & MISSIONARY ALLIANCE CHURCH

Meadows Road

Rev. Lyle Leach

Sunday school 9:45 a.m.

Morning worship 10:45 a.m.

Evening vespers 6 p.m.

Wednesday prayer retreat 7 p.m.

DEWITTVILLE-HARTFIELD

UNITED METHODIST

Route 430

Rev. Mark Parsons

Sunday school 10 a.m.

Worship service 9 a.m.

FINDLEY LAKE

FINDLEY LAKE UNITED METHODIST

Rev. David Cooke

Sunday school 11:30 a.m.

Worship service 10 a.m

FREDONIA

LIFE TABERNACLE UNITED

PENTECOSTAL CHURCH

19 Church Street

Fredonia Baptist Church Chapel

Go to side entrance facing Barker Common

Rev. William Welch

Sunday service 2 p.m.

QUAKER RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS

369 West Main St. at Barlow's Mille

Worship 11 a.m.

Second Sunday's worship at 26 Middlesex Drive at 11 a.m.

For information, call 672-1542

All are welcome

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST

CONGREGATION OF NORTHERN CHAUTAUQUA

58 West Main Street, Grange Hall

679-7944, www.uucnc.org

Rev. Theresa Kime

Worship services, affinity groups, adult, children's classes 11 a.m.

Child care provided.

FRENCH CREEK

ST. MATTHIAS ROMAN CATHOLIC

Saturday mass 8 p.m.

Sunday mass 9:30 a.m.

Confessions upon request

MAYVILLE

COMMUNITY BIBLE CHURCH

41 N. Erie Street, 753-7833

Pastor Mark Teets

Worship service 10 a.m.

Sunday school 9 a.m.

MARANATHA BAPTIST

Rev. Norman Burdick

Sunday school 9:45 a.m.

Worship service 11 a.m.

Evening service 6 p.m.

Wednesday prayer meeting 7 p.m.

MAYVILLE FIRST BAPTIST

59 South Erie Street

753-2842

Ray Mitchell, pastor

Bible studies 9:45 a.m.

Sunday school 10 a.m.

Worship service 11 a.m.

Evening praise service 6 p.m.

Youth group 6 p.m.

Wednesday mid-week prayer group 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday kid's club 6:30 p.m.

MAYVILLE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

81 South Erie Street

753-7532

Rev. Mark Parsons

Sunday school 9:45 a.m.

Announcements 10:55 a.m.

Service 11 a.m.

ST. MARK LUTHERAN

20 East Marvin Street

Pastor Carol Evans LeBlanc

Worship 9:30 a.m.

ST. MARY'S ROMAN CATHOLIC

Rev. Bernard Nowak

Saturday mass 4:30 p.m.

Sunday mass 11:15 a.m.

Thursday daily mass 7 p.m.

Friday daily mass 8:30 a.m.

Confessions upon request

ST PAUL'S EPISCOPAL

99 S. Erie Street

753-2172

Worship 10 a.m.

MINA

CHRISTIAN & MISSIONARY ALLIANCE CHURCH

Rev. Bill Nicholson

Sunday school 9:45 a.m.

Sunday worship 11 a.m.

Evening service 7 p.m.

Wednesday prayer service 7 p.m.

NORTH HARMONY

NORTH HARMONY UNITED METHODIST

Pastor John Arter Jackson

Worship service 9:30 a.m.

PANAMA

OUR LADY OF SNOWS ROMAN CATHOLIC

Sunday mass 10 a.m.

Confessions upon request

PANAMA BAPTIST CHURCH

North Street

782-3035

Rev. Rodney Sprowls

Sunday school 9:45 a.m.

Worship service 10:45 a.m.

PANAMA UNITED METHODIST

22 East Main Street

Phone - 782-4031

Fax - 782-2326

panamaum@netsync.net

www.netsync.net/users/panamaum

Rev. Steven M. Taylor

Worship 10:15 a.m.

Sunday school 9:30 a.m.

Prayer time 9:00 a.m.

Jr. high youth grades 6-8 6 p.m.

Sr. high youth grades 9-12 7:30 p.m.

PORTLAND

PORTLAND CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH

Rev. R. Gordon Spiller

Worship service 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school 11 a.m.

Wednesday Bible study 7-9:30 p.m.

RIPLEY

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH

Sidehill Road

Rev. Donald Eggleston

Sunday school 10 a.m.

Morning worship 11 a.m.

Evening service 6 p.m.

Tuesday Awana 6:30 p.m.

Wed. youth group 7:15 p.m.

Wed. prayer meeting 7:30 p.m.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

24 West Main Street

Elder Worship Leader Phil Johnson

Worship 11 a.m.

Handicap accessible

FOURSQUARE GOSPEL CHURCH

East Main Road

Rev. Bruce Winans and

Rev. Darlene Winans

Sunday school 10 a.m.

Morning worship 11 a.m.

Evening service 6:30 p.m.

We go to shut-ins to serve communion. Please call if interested.

RIPLEY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

86 West Main Street

Pastor Craig Buelow

Sunday service 10:50 a.m.

SOUTH RIPLEY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

10008 North East-Sherman Road

252-2005

Pastor Jeff Rotunda

Worship service 9:30 a.m., followed by fellowship hour

SHERMAN

ASSEMBLY OF GOD

136 West Main Street

Pastor Danny Ray Fowler

Fellowship 9-9:45 a.m.

Sunday school 9:45-10:45 a.m.

Worship 11 a.m.

Worship & discipleship 6-8 p.m.

Snacks & fellowship 8-9:30 p.m.

Second Sunday: Sunrise inspirations with fellowship meal 1 p.m.

Wednesday praise, worship & prayers 6-8 p.m.

Wednesday snacks and fellowship 8-9:30 p.m.

Friday harvest house for youth 6-8 p.m.

Friday fellowship, snacks & games 8-10 p.m.

COMMUNITY CHURCH

Pastor Roger Westley

Worship service 10:30-11:30 a.m.

Sunday school 10:30 a.m.

DANNY RAY FOWLER MINISTRY

131 Miller Street, 761-6094

Pastor Daniel Fowler

Sunday, Wednesday, Friday service 7-10 p.m.

SHERMAN FIRST BAPTIST

Rev. Paul Sears

Bible school 10 a.m.

Worship service 11 a.m.

Evangelistic service 6 p.m.

Wednesday prayer & youth meeting 7:30 p.m.

ST. ISAAC JOGUES ROMAN CATHOLIC

119 Miller Street

Rev. Bernard Nowak

Sunday mass 8 a.m.

Confessions upon request.

STEDMAN

BETHANY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

Pastor Bert DeVlieger Jr.

Sunday school 10 a.m.

Morning worship 11 a.m.

Wed. adult Bible study 6:30 p.m.

Wed. caravan program 6:30 p.m.

WESTFIELD

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH

9 Kent Street

Thayne Bodenmiller, pastor

Sunday school 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship 10:45 a.m.

Evening ministries 6:30 p.m.

First and third Tuesdays: M.O.P.S.

9:30 a.m.

Wednesday, Sept. to Nov.: Kids' night 6:30 p.m.

Saturday maternity resource center 9:30 a.m.

Teen youth group 6:30 p.m.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

49 South Portage Street

326-2643

Rev. Stephen E. Morse

Family worship 9:30 a.m.

FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

101 East Main Street

326-3243, westmeth@fairpoint.net

Rev. Matthew Golibersuch

Praise service 8:30 a.m.

Worship service 10 a.m.

Coffee fellowship 11 a.m.

Tuesday food pantry 1-2:30 p.m.

LAKESHORE ASSEMBLY OF GOD

252 East Main Street

326-3317

Rev. Vincent Sanzo, pastor

Rev. Scott Lashbrook, youth pastor

Worship service 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday family night 6:30 p.m.

Classes for all ages, plus youth ministry

Youth: Sunday night celebration, 5:30-8 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN

FELLOWSHIP

20 Washington Street

326-7600

Pastor David Herr

Worship 10 a.m.

Wednesday Prayer 7 p.m.

Cell group and youth meetings.

ST. PETER'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH

12 Elm Street

326-2064

Reverend Virginia Carr, Rector

Sunday worship 10 a.m., H.E.

Church school 10 a.m.

Thursday worship 5:30 p.m., H.E. followed by a pot-luck supper and get-together

ST. DOMINIC'S CATHOLIC CHURCH

15 Union Street

Rev. Joseph Walter, OSB

Saturday service 5:30 p.m.

Sunday service 10:30 a.m.

WEST PORTLAND BAPTIST CHURCH

7081 E. Route 20

326-3417

westportlandbaptistchurch.com

Rev. Charles Robertson, pastor

Sunday school 10 a.m.

Sunday worship 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Wednesday Bible study and prayer 7 p.m.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web