Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

WACS students receive awards, scholarships during Honor Night

August 8, 2012
Westfield Republican / Mayville Sentinel News

WESTFIELD - Scholarships and awards presented to members of the Class of 2012 on Honor Night at Westfield Academy and Central School.

Jennie Lisa VandeVelde Memorial - Jamie VandeVelde

Wallace-Holbrook Scholarship - Carl Vilardo

Michael A. Pagano Scholarship - Mitchell Mead

Westfield Firemen Awards - Past Chiefs, Christopher Chasse

Westfield Firemen Awards - Firemen, Mitchell Mead

Post 327 Initiative and Awareness Award - Kathryn Guest

Post 327 Auxiliary Award - Rachel Quagliana; Kathryn Guest

Julie Mead Memorial - Amanda Campbell

Richard Mead Memorial - Jamie VandeVelde

Alice Miller Beckman Nursing Award - Destinee-Marie Alexander

Lt. Colonel David Correll Industrial Arts Award - Markus Jopek

Sons of the American Legion Squad 327 Award - Colin Cleland

American Legion Citizenship Award - Austin Alonge; Gregory Best

Reach Beyond Award - Lexie Momberger

Nixon Education Scholarship - Lynn Wood

Wayne Anthony Award - Nathan Harp

Aaron Diamond Achievement Award - Christopher Chasse

Yvonne Wagner Twombly Award - Victoria Quagliana

Daniel G. Hyde Memorial - Rachel Quagliana

Joanna Seminatore Memorial - Markus Jopek

Raymond Ryan Scholarship - Trey North

Arthur Macer Award - Colton Myers; Michael Rowan

Ruth Barker Winch Scholarship - Haleigh Hoebener

Allene Herron Tompkins Memorial - Caitlin Koerner

Doug Greenleaf Memorial - Lexie Momberger

Moose Lodge no. 118 Memorial - Joseph Marshall

Steven G. Brown Memorial - Aron Oakes

Jacqueline Habig Memorial - Trey North

Summit Lodge no. 210 F and AM Beacon Award - Austin Alonge

The Monday Night Girls' Award - Kelsey DeVaul

Laureate Alpha Phi Senior Girl Award - Chelsea Poletto

William P. Jackway Award - Aron Oakes

Kiwanis Key Club Award - Destinee Alexander; Joseph Marshall

Westfield Parent Connection Award - Caitlin Koerner

Allstar Award in Memory of Alistair Nixon - Monika Voltmann; Carl Vilardo

Knights of Columbus 3100 Award - Colton Myers

Kristie Ward Memorial Scholarship - Amanda Campbell

Kristie Ward Memorial Scholarship no. 2 - Jordan Issler

WACS Service Award - Colin Cleland

Paul H. and Frances A. Wolfe Award - Victoria Quagliana

Major Rodney W. McLean Scholarship - Joelle DeJohn

Women of the Moose no. 517 Scholarship - Krystin LeBarron

Joseph Baideme Memorial - Colin Cleland

Walter Baran Award - Lynn Wood

Dekalb Agriculture Award - Greta-Lee Martin

Harry M. and Ann Hopson Scholarship - Lynn Wood

S. Elwin Keech Award - Maggie LeClair

John Norton Scholarship - William Begier

Ernest Rammelt Family Award - Michael Rowan

Herbert Stratton Scholarship - Lynn Wood; Michael Rowan

Wells Hull Scholarship - Michael Rowan

Lisa J. Hauser Memorial - Brianna Hunt

Max Naeser Memorial - William Begier

Deutschmeister Award - Lexie Momberger

William Ross Scholarship - Kayla Bentham; Nina Manzella

Peter Tempio Award - Emily Parker

Fine Art and Musical Comedy Award - Patrick Reardon

Director's Drama Award - Alec Freyn

Westwinds Award - Emily Parker; Alec Freyn

Ape Men Senior Award - Zachary See; Jamie VandeVelde

Firecrackers Award - Haley Goddard; Erin Jones

Hage Music Award - Nathan Harp

Band Senior Service Award - Iain Cockram

SGT. Kevin Wilson White Scholarship - Kelsey DeVaul; Markus Jopek

Patrick Gilmore Band Award - Lexie Momberger

John Philip Sousa Award - Iain Cockram

Music Boosters Vocal Award - Lexie Momberger; Colton Myers

Arion Band Award - Alec Freyn

Arion Vocal Award - Carly Backus; Iain Cockram

Joe and Jennette Schuster Award - Lucyana Knappenberger

Arts and Crafts Festival Award - Kelsey DeVaul

Joseph Koshute Scholarship - Stephanie Bowen

Dr. Anthony Calarco Award - Gregory Best

Carlton "Bud" Beadle Award - Brianna Hunt

Keith Bestine Scholarship - Austin Alonge

Daryl Brown Scholarship - Trey North

Maude Kelly Scholarship - Monika Voltmann

Woodrow Keyser Scholarship - Austin Alonge

James "Jimbo" Cunningham Award - Michael Catalano

Ralph Bristol Athletic Award - Lynn Wood

Bret Smith Leadership Award - Monika Voltmann

JAYNCEES Award - Lynn Wood

WACS Senior Advisors' Award - Carly Ondreako; Haley Goddard; Deeanna Rammelt; Brandon Soto

WACS Valedictorian Award - Alec Freyn

WACS Salutatorian Award - Joseph Marshall

JAYCEES Award - Austin Alonge

Hop Palermo Athletic Award - Christopher Chasse

Mike Samonia Athletic Award - Trey North

Athletic Director's Award - Austin Alonge; Trey North

Team Player of the Year - Carl Vilardo

WACS Coaches' Award - Austin Alonge

Jerry Horton Memorial - Stephanie Bowen

Roger Kolpien Golf Award - Not applicable

Robert North Sr. Award - Austin Alonge

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Mason Samonia

Outstanding Girl and Boy in Phys Ed - Lynn Wood; Trey North

Francis Bannister Valedictorian Award - Alec Freyn

Holly Raines Memorial - Carly Backus

Class of 1960 Vocational Ed Award - Michael Rowan

Blythe Nundy - Chelsea Poletto

NY Triple C Award - Jordan Freeman; Erin Jones

President's Award for Educational Excellence - Carly Backus; Iain Cockram; Alec Freyn; Nathan Harp; Haleigh Hoebener; Markus Jopek; Maggie LeClair; Joseph Marshall; Lexie Momberger; Lynn Wood

Jillson Awards - First Place English, Joseph Marshall; Second Place English, Haleigh Hoebener; First Place Science, Lynn Wood; Second Place Science, Alec Freyn

Bristol Burgess Award - Corey Dougan

H. Harold Meyer Award - Garrett Grant

Outstanding Senior Award - Austin Alonge

VFW Post 6764 American History Award - Joseph Marshall

WTA Scholarship - Haleigh Hoebener

English 12 Achievement Award - Joseph Marshall

Yearbook Excellence Award - Garrett Grant; Chelsea Poletto; Joseph Marshall; Destinee Alexander; Carl Vilardo

Yearbook Editor Award - Jade Gelsimino

Yearbook Business Manager's Award - Kathryn Guest

Lodge no. 1555 International Assoc. of Aerospace Workers Awards for Highest Average and Project -Average, Carl Vilardo; Project, Joseph Neratko

Friends of the Grand Theatre Award - Andrew Abbey

Joseph Catania Scholarship - Lexie Momberger; Victoria Quagliana

Rotary Award - Destinee Alexander; Joseph Marshall

Father McGuire Scholarship - Haleigh Hoebener; Lexie Momberger; Victoria Quagliana; Michael Rowan

Frank J. Alonge Sportsmanship Award - Austin Alonge

Comptroller's Award - Spencer Harris

Timothy B. Calarco Arts Award - Anthony Leone

Mary, Joseph and David Baideme Award - Emily Parker

"A Life That Matters" Award in Memory of Frank Riscili - Carly Backus

Student Store Award - Kathryn Guest; Christopher Chasse

Air Force Math and Science Award - Lynn Wood; Alec Freyn

Air Force Scholar Athlete - Monika Voltmann; Trey North

The Comptroller's Award - Spencer Harris

William E. Vorce - Alec Freyn

George E. Plumb - Lynn Wood

The Student Store Award - Kathryn Guest; Christopher Chasse

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web