Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Local athletes make All-Star teams

December 14, 2011
Westfield Republican
CCAA Cross Country

In the Small School Boys’ category, sophomores Jordan Boland and Ryan Carpenter of Sherman were named to the CCAA cross country All-Stars first team while fellow Wildcat sophomore Trevor Gleason was named to the second team. Holly Eliason, a sophomore at Sherman, was named to the small school girls’ CCAA cross country All-Stars first team while teammates senior Nicole Damcott and eighth grader Rebecca King were named to the second team. Seventh grader Katie Pacy and freshman Katie White each received honorable mention.



Class C South Football

Senior quarterback Trey North, junior wide receiver Jon Coe and senior lineman Mason Samonia represent Westfield on the Class C South football first-team offense for 2011 while on defense it is seniors lineman Cody Merrill and linebacker Austin Alonge.

Cattaraugus-Little Valley earned the sportsmanship award.

First Team offense

QB Tanner John Jr. Salamanca

QB Trey North Sr. Westfield

RB Josh Forster Sr. Catt-LV

RB Cameron Caputi Jr. Salamanca

FB Charles Clutter Sr. Cassadaga Valley

WR Jake Swan Sr. Southwestern

WR Jon Coe Jr. Westfield

L Chris McCullough Sr. All-Lime

L Peter Trathen Jr. Southwestern

L Derek Wise Sr. Cassadaga Valley

L Tyler LaMonica Sr. Falconer

L Mason Samonia Sr. Westfield

L William Hunt Sr. Salamanca

First Team defense

L Jim Agnew Sr. Catt-LV

L Dan Austin Sr. Southwestern

L Cody Merrill Sr. Westfield

L Dan Petruccello Sr. Southwestern

LB Tyler Uber Sr. Southwestern

LB Ben Haas Sr. Salamanca

LB Jackson John Sr. Salamanca

LB Austin Alonge Sr. Westfield

LB Zack Kubera Jr. Cassadaga Valley

DB Jevon Battle Sr. Salamanca

DB Tom Ayers Sr. All-Lime

Second Team offense

QB Kyle Stover Jr. All-Lime

RB Mike Okerlund Jr. Westfield

RB Mike Lanphere Sr. Cassadaga Valley

RB Nate Sharp Sr. Falconer

WR Ron Smith Sr. Salamanca

WR Zack Harrington Sr. All-Lime

L Dakota Woodgie Jr. All-Lime

L Tyler Mata Sr. Falconer

L Brady Simpson Jr. Cassadaga Valley

L Chad Cooper Sr. Southwestern

L James Lenahan Sr. Catt-LV

L Dustin Lewis Jr. Salamanca

K Tanner Hoose So. Southwestern

Second Team defense

L John Cline Sr. Falconer

L Chuck Leonard Sr. Southwestern

L Stephen Ellis Sr. Salamanca

L Brent Morrison Sr. Westfield

LB Josh Harrington Jr. All-Lime

LB Jacob Youngberg So. Falconer

LB Tyler Wright Sr. Westfield

LB MacKenzie Zemack So. All-Lime

LB Tyler Johnson Sr. Cassadaga Valley

DB Tage Reuther Jr. Cassadaga Valley

DB Todd Mason So. All-Lime

DB Ryan Schutte Jr. Southwestern

DB Devin Raynor Sr. Salamanca

Honorable mention

Westfield: Cameron Wright (Jr.), Dan Ferguson (Jr.)
 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web